Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Carollo Horton & Associates Pty Ltd manages your personal information. It describes the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. It also details how you can resolve any privacy issues you may have with our Company.

Personal information is information about individuals where the individual can be identified or can reasonably be ascertained from the information. It may include points such as your name, address, age, insurance history or financial details.

Sensitive information is personal information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health disability, sexual orientation or criminal record. This type of information will not be collected nor disclosed without your consent, unless required by law or the collection is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting this information.

Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose and applies to all your dealings with us.

Principles of Our Privacy Policy:
1. How and why we collect personal information
2. How we use and disclose personal information
3. What we expect of you and third parties we deal with
4. Security of your personal information
5. Access to your personal information
6. Transfer of information overseas
7. Complaints Procedure
8. How to contact us

1. How and why we collect personal Information:
We will only collect personal information from or about you for the purpose of providing insurance services including your application and administering your insurance policy, including any claims made by you.

2. How we use and disclose personal information
We will not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent).

We may need to disclose personal information to insurers and those involved in the claims handling process (including assessors, investigators and other insurers), for the purposes of assisting it and them in providing relevant services and products, or for the purposes of recovery or litigation. We may disclose personal information to people listed as co-insured on your Policy and to family members or agents authorised by you.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.

3. What we expect of you and third parties we deal with
When you provide personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document).

4. Security of your personal information
We may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy. We endeavour to protect it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We maintain computer and network security, e.g. the use of fire walls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

5. Access to your personal information
You may access your personal information held by us and you may let us know if you think it inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. No fee will be charged by us for an access request. However, we may charge the reasonable cost of complying with the access request. There are some limited situations that are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles where a request for access may not be allowed.

6. Disclosure of information overseas
Where it becomes necessary to transfer or disclose information overseas our privacy policy continues to apply. We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. However, this will not occur without your permission unless the country is subject to a comparable privacy scheme. Our authorising insurers also operate offshore processing areas, details of which can be found in the privacy statements we provide you with on behalf of those insurers.

7. Privacy Complaints
Any privacy complaints should first be referred to the relevant staff member and their manager. Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details appear below:

Post: GPO Box 5218  Sydney  NSW  2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992
Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

8. How to contact us
Please contact us if you would like to:
• Find out more about the way we manage personal information.
• Access your personal information held by our office.
• Provide details for us to correct or update your personal information we hold.
• Complain about a breach of privacy.
• Discontinue receiving information about our products or services; or
• If you do not want us to disclose your personal information to other organisations.

Contact: Anthony Carollo or Susan Carollo
Carollo Horton & Associates Pty Ltd
Ph: 1300 227 655
Fax: 03 9560 6224

Loading...